Our Leadership

 

Search for contact information in the online member directory.


Objects Specialty Group Officers


Committee Description

The purpose of the Objects Specialty Group is to support the professional development of its membership who treat a broad range of media and objects, including archaeological and ethnographic, decorative arts and sculpture, contemporary art, and historic collections. Its members include conservators employed at museums, private practices, regional centers, universities, and training programs.

Committee Leadership

Ms. Jessica Arista
Ms. Jessica Arista
(Chair)
Associate Conservator
J. Paul Getty Museum
Los Angeles, CA
United States

Ms Ariel O'Connor
Ms Ariel O'Connor, PAIC
(Chair Emeritus)
Objects Conservator
Smithsonian American Art Museum
Washington, DC
United States

Mr. Anthony Sigel
Mr. Anthony Sigel
(Chair Emeritus)
Senior Conservator of Objects and Sculpture
Straus Center for Conservation and Technical Studies
Cambridge, MA
United States

Ms Fran E. Ritchie
Ms Fran E. Ritchie
(Program Chair)
Conservator (Objects)
National Park Service, Museum Conservation Services
Harpers Ferry, WV
United States

Ms. Megan J. Emery
Ms. Megan J. Emery, FAIC
(Assistant Program Chair)
Chief Conservator and Senior Objects Conservator
Midwest Art Conservation Center
Eden Prairie, MN
United States

Ms. Nina Owczarek
Ms. Nina Owczarek
(Secretary)
Associate Conservator
Penn Museum
Wilmington, DE
United States

Ms. Nina Owczarek
Ms. Nina Owczarek
(Treasurer)
Associate Conservator
Penn Museum
Wilmington, DE
United States

Ms. Louise Stewart Beck
Ms. Louise Stewart Beck
(Outreach Committee Chair)
IMLS Conservator
The Henry Ford
Dearborn, MI
United States

Ms. Robin P. Croskery Howard
Ms. Robin P. Croskery Howard
(Nominating Committee Member)
Objects Conservator
Ah-Tah-Thi-Ki Museum
Fort Myers, FL
United States

Ms. Angela M. Elliott
Ms. Angela M. Elliott
(Nominating Committee Member)
Terry Drayman-Weisser Head of Objects Conservation and William B. Ziff, Jr. Conservator of Objects
The Walters Art Museum
Baltimore, MD
United States

Mrs. Kari Dodson
Mrs. Kari Dodson
(Periodicals Editor)
Associate Objects Conservator
The Menil Collection
Houston, TX
United States

Ms. Emily Hamilton
Ms. Emily Hamilton, PAIC
(Periodicals Editor)
Associate Objects Conservator
San Francisco Museum of Modern Art
San Francisco, CA
United States

Ms. Rebecca Gridley
Ms. Rebecca Gridley
(Wiki Editor)
Assistant Conservator
Metropolitan Museum of Art, Department of Objects Conservation
Brooklyn, NY
United States

Ms Emily Kaplan
Ms Emily Kaplan
(Listserv Moderator)
Objects Conservator
National Museum of the American Indian
Washington, DC
United States

Ms. Suzanne Davis
Ms. Suzanne Davis
(Outreach Committee Member)
Curator and Head of Conservation
Kelsey Museum of Archaeology
Ann Arbor, MI
United States

Ms. Frances Lukezic
Ms. Frances Lukezic
(Archaeological Discussion Group Chair)
Conservator
Maryland Archaeological Conservation Laboratory
Saint Leonard, MD
United States

Ms. Gina Marie Watkinson
Ms. Gina Marie Watkinson
(Archaeological Discussion Group Chair)
Conservation Assistant
Arizona State Museum
Tucson, AZ
United States

Ms Julia Commander
Ms Julia Commander
(Emerging Conservation Professional Liaison)
Objects Conservation Fellow
Metropolitan Museum of Art, Department of Objects Conservation
New York, NY
United States

Ms. Sarah E. Melching
Ms. Sarah E. Melching
(Board Liaison)
Silber Director of Conservation
Denver Art Museum
Denver, CO
United States

Ms. Jessica Walthew
Ms. Jessica Walthew
(E-editor)
Conservator
Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum
New York, NY
United States